Posted on

Blues seeds

Chinese Cabbage Seeds – Blues – Hybrid

Chinese Cabbage Seeds – Blues – Hybrid. Non-GMO. Brassica rapa Pekinensis group. 50-60 days. Cool season annual. This early maturity Chinese cabbage hybrid (nappa) has many excellent qualities. It is widely adaptable for most North American growing areas, strong bolting tolerance, and is resistant to viruses, Downy mildew, leaf spot, Alternaria leaf spot, and Bacterial soft rot. Approximately 2,800 seeds per oz.

Chinese Cabbage Seeds – Blues – Hybrid

Mature barrel shaped heads are moderate head height, medium green outer leaves and can weigh 4.5 lbs. Recommended for summer to early winter harvest. This variety is bred for spring to early summer harvest in areas where bolting is a problem. It also grows well as a late summer to early winter crop. Prepare fertile, well drained soil. Sow seeds in spring after last frost or late summer/early fall in a sunny location. Keep soil moist. Fertilize as needed. Exposing plants to frost or prolonged temperatures below 50°F may result in bolting. Note: Chinese Cabbage requires vernalization. Bud differentiation and bolting results from low temperatures of 41°F for a week or 50°F for two weeks. For spring harvest, transplant seedlings with 5-7 true leaves raised at 73-75°F during the day and over 53°F at night. Providing plants with adequate water and fertilizer after transplanting will promote faster growth. Used in sukiyaki, yosenabe, ohitashi, stir-fries, pickling and salad.

Other names: baechu, baguio, bai cai, cai bac thao, cai dai, celery cabbage, Chinese leaves, da bai cai, hakusai, heading Chinese cabbage, huang ya cai, huan ya bai, jie jin bai chai, kala gowa, kobis cina, kubis cina, kubis panjang, nappa, nappa cabbage, pe tsai, petsay tsina, phakkaat khaao plee, sawi, sawi pahit, siew choy, ta paak tsai, won bok, wong bok, wong nga pak.

See also  Cannabis kush seeds for sale

Blues Cannabis Seeds

A bit about Blues: The first pull on a Blues spliff is sure to please. The aroma, so satisfying to the nostrils, translates into an exquisite taste which all but defies description. Suffice to say that few people report anything other than a taste revelation of delightful character. Sweet, and hash-heavy, the taste washes over the tongue as you draw in. The exhalation confirms your suspicions – this is some tasty weed! Leave tobacco out of the mix, and you will grin from ear to ear as the sweet, resinous taste coats your tongue.

Not that its all about the taste! Heaven forbid No, no – after about six puffs the first thing to be noticed is the vanishing sensation as your feet seem to disappear. The body feels light, relaxed, mellow. The mind is stimulated in a huge rush of cerebral energy. Writers will Write, painters will Paint singers will Sing – all with huge inspiration and new-found confidence! The Blues is heart lifting, mind expanding cannabis! You will not be able to resist the grin, the huge, fat grin that is the hallmark of all truly awesome Cannabis. This is happy weed, the sort of giggle-some, laugh – creating stuff that older generations of stoner love to reminisce about. Its like your back in the sixties, man, groovy psychedelia abounding on every side.

Smoke more than a bit and then the second characteristic kicks in as muscles relax to new found levels and the head feels wrapped in a cool, refreshing “band” type buzz. Wrapped in top-to-toe comfort, grinning from ear to ear, giggling at nothing in particular. What’s not to love about this fabulous strain which seems to have roots going back way into history?

See also  Growing cannabis seeds in soil

The Blues Blue Daisy Felicia Heterophylla Seeds

The Blues Blue Daisy Felicia Heterophylla is an annual daisy native to South Africa. The Blues Blue Daisy seeds are very easy to germinate, and they can be planted directly outdoors in spring. The established Felicia Heterophylla features a compact, mat-forming, gray-green foliage and produces dazzling, sky-blue flowers. The foliage has lacy leaves that are very fragrant. The Blues Blue Daisy blooms profusely all summer long and into fall creating charming display of blue colors.

The Blues Blue Daisy is great for mass planting or as a container plant, and because of its dense, low to the ground growth habit, this daisy can be grown as a ground cover. Felicia Heterophylla seeds have to be just slightly covered with soil. The mature Blue Daisy tolerates drought and grows best in full sun adapting to any soil type as long as good drainage is provided.

PLANT PROFILE
Season: Annual
Height: 10 Inches
Bloom Season: Summer
Environment: Sun
Soil Type: Average/Dry/Moist well-drained, pH 5.5-7.5
USDA Zones: All Regions of North America

PLANTING INSTRUCTIONS
Sow Indoors: Winter/Spring (6-8 weeks before last frost)
Sow Outdoors: Spring
Seed Depth: 1/8 Inch
Germination Time: 14-21 Days